Schedule Listed by Performer
2012 West Coast Ragtime Festival

November 16, 17 and 18

This page updated 11/11/2012. Prior update 7/17/2012.

Friday's Schedule

Saturday's Schedule Festival
Home Page

Sunday's Schedule

Click on the buttons to jump to a special event's location in schedule.
Click on Titles for event descriptions.

Top of page

Meredith Axelrod & Craig Ventresco
  Fri. noon - 12:45 p.m. Camellia  
  Fri.  9:00 -  9:30 p.m. Comstock 3  
  Sat.  3:00 -  3:30 p.m. Comstock 3  
  Sat.  5:30 -  6:15 p.m. Yosemite  
  Sun. 11:00 - 11:45 a.m. Yosemite  
Jeff Barnhart
  Fri.  2:15 -  3:00 p.m. Camellia The Entertainer:  A Doorway to the Past
  Sat.  1:15 -  2:00 p.m. Sierra  
Jeff Barnhart & Brian Holland
  Sun. 12:15 -  1:00 p.m. Martinique  
Andrew Barrett
  Fri.  3:00 -  3:45 p.m. Camellia  
  Fri.  8:00 -  8:30 p.m. Comstock 3  
  Sat.  9:15 - 10:00 p.m. Camellia More Music from 1912
  Sun.  3:00 -  3:45 p.m. Sierra  
Mimi Blais
  Fri. 12:45 -  1:30 p.m. Martinique  
  Sat.  1:45 -  2:30 p.m. Martinique  
  Sat. 10:00 - 10:45 p.m. Yosemite  
  Sun.  1:00 -  1:45 p.m. Martinique  
Mimi Blais & Sophie Rivard
  Fri.  9:00 -  9:45 p.m. Sierra Salute to Jean-Baptiste LafreniŤre on the 100th Anniversary of His Death
Tom Bopp
  Sun. 11:45 - 12:30 p.m. Yosemite  
  Sun.  1:30 -  2:15 p.m. Sierra  
  Sun.  3:15 -  4:00 p.m. Camellia  
Jack Bradshaw
  Fri.  5:00 -  5:45 p.m. Yosemite  
  Sat. 11:00 - 11:45 a.m. Yosemite  
  Sun.  9:00 -  9:45 a.m. Sierra  
Jack & Chris Bradshaw
  Fri.  3:30 -  4:15 p.m. Yosemite  
  Sat.  5:30 -  6:15 p.m. Camellia Honoring Women Ragtime Composers, Past & Present
  Sun. 12:30 -  1:00 p.m. Comstock 3  
             
Tom Brier
  Fri.  8:30 -  9:00 p.m. Comstock 3  
  Sat.  3:15 -  4:00 p.m. J.B.'s Lounge  
  Sat.  9:15 - 10:00 p.m. Yosemite  
  Sun.  3:15 -  4:00 p.m. J.B.'s Lounge Modern Rags from the Ragtime Revival
             
Tom Brier & Elliott Adams
  Sat.  9:30 - 10:15 a.m. Martinique  
             
Tom Brier & Larisa Migachyov
  Fri.  1:30 -  2:15 p.m. Martinique Brier & Migachyov Play One Another's Rags
             
The Crown Syncopators
  Fri.  8:30 -  9:15 p.m. J.B.'s Lounge  
  Sat.  1:15 -  2:15 p.m. J.B.'s Lounge  
  Sun. 11:30 - 12:15 p.m. J.B.'s Lounge  
             
Jared DiBartolomeo
  Fri.  6:30 -  7:00 p.m. Comstock 3  
  Sat. 10:15 - 11:00 a.m. Yosemite  
  Sat.  4:00 -  4:30 p.m. Yosemite  
  Sun. 11:30 - noon Comstock 3  
             
Marty Eggers
  Fri.  9:30 - 10:00 p.m. Comstock 3  
  Sat. 10:00 - 10:30 a.m. Camellia  
  Sun. 10:15 - 11:00 a.m. Yosemite  
             
Marty Eggers & Craig Ventresco
  Fri.  7:00 -  7:45 p.m. Camellia  
             
Rosemary Hallum
  Fri.  4:30 -  5:00 p.m. Sierra Introducing Ernst Fischer
  Sat.  5:30 -  6:00 p.m. Comstock 3  
  Sun.  2:45 -  3:15 p.m. Yosemite Salute to Max Morath
             
Rosemary Hallum & Christoph Schmetterer 
  Sat.  2:30 -  3:00 p.m. Comstock 3  
             
Rosemary Hallum with Kitty Wilson
  Fri.  3:00 -  3:30 p.m. Yosemite  
             
Frederick Hodges
  Fri. noon - 12:45 p.m. Yosemite  
  Fri.  5:30 -  6:15 p.m. Camellia Fred Astaire's Ragtime Hits
  Sat. 11:45 - 12:30 p.m. Sierra  
  Sun.  2:00 -  2:45 p.m. Yosemite  
             
Frederick Hodges & Ann Gibson
  Fri.  2:15 -  3:00 p.m. Sierra  
  Sat.  8:30 -  9:15 p.m. J.B.'s Lounge  
  Sun.  1:00 -  1:45 p.m. J.B.'s Lounge  
             
Frederick Hodges & Sean Sharp
  Sat. 10:00 - 11:00 p.m. Martinique All Join in the Chorus!:  Illustrated Songs from Vaudeville and the Nickelodeon Theaters (1902-1913)
             
Frederick Hodges & Adam Swanson
  Sat.  2:30 -  3:15 p.m. Martinique  
             
Brian Holland
  Fri.  6:15 -  7:00 p.m. Camellia  
  Fri. 10:15 - 11:00 p.m. Yosemite  
  Sat.  6:15 -  7:00 p.m. Yosemite  
  Sat.  9:45 - 10:30 p.m. Sierra  
  Sun.  2:30 -  3:15 p.m. Camellia  
             
Brian Holland & Ezequiel PallejŠ
  Sat.  2:45 -  3:30 p.m. Sierra  
             
Ivory & Gold
  Fri.  3:45 -  4:30 p.m. Sierra  
  Fri.  8:45 -  9:30 p.m. Yosemite  
  Sat. 11:45 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Martinique  
  Sat.  4:45 -  5:30 p.m. Camellia  
             
Ivory & Gold with Steve Drivon
  Sun.  9:00 -  9:45 a.m. Martinique Gospel & Inspirational Set
             
Vincent Johnson
  Fri. 10:30 - 11:00 p.m. Comstock 3  
  Sat.  2:00 -  2:30 p.m. Comstock 3  
  Sat.  3:00 -  3:30 p.m. Yosemite  
  Sun.  1:30 -  2:00 p.m. Comstock 3  
             
Max Keenlyside
  Fri. 12:45 -  1:30 p.m. Camellia  
  Fri. 10:30 - 11:00 p.m. Sierra  
  Sat.  7:30 -  8:00 p.m. Yosemite  
  Sun.  3:00 -  3:30 p.m. Comstock 3  
             
Big Mama Sue & Fast Eddie with Jeff Barnhart
  Fri.  7:30 -  8:30 p.m. J.B.'s Lounge  
             
Big Mama Sue & Fast Eddie with Brian Holland
  Sat.  7:30 -  8:30 p.m. J.B.'s Lounge  
             
Morten Gunnar Larsen
  Fri.  2:15 -  3:00 p.m. Martinique  
  Fri.  7:30 -  8:15 p.m. Sierra  
  Sat. 12:30 -  1:15 p.m. Martinique  
  Sat.  4:15 -  5:00 p.m. Sierra  
  Sat.  9:00 -  9:45 p.m. Sierra  
  Sun.  1:45 -  2:30 p.m. Martinique  
             
Carl Sonny Leyland
  Fri. noon - 12:45 p.m. Martinique  
  Fri.  4:15 -  5:00 p.m. Yosemite  
  Sat.  5:00 -  5:45 p.m. Sierra  
  Sat. 10:00 - 10:45 p.m. Camellia  
  Sun.  2:30 -  3:15 p.m. Martinique  
             
Carl Sonny Leyland with Craig Ventresco & Marty Eggers
  Fri. 10:15 - 11:00 p.m. J.B.'s Lounge  
             
Frank LiVolsi
  Fri.  7:00 -  7:30 p.m. Comstock 3  
  Sat.  9:45 - 10:15 a.m. Yosemite  
  Sat.  7:00 -  7:30 p.m. Yosemite  
  Sun.  2:00 -  2:30 p.m. Comstock 3  
             
Dave Majchrzak
  Fri.  6:30 -  7:15 p.m. Yosemite  
  Sat.  3:15 -  4:00 p.m. Camellia  
  Sat.  5:45 -  6:30 p.m. Sierra  
  Sun.  9:30 - 10:15 a.m. Yosemite  
             
Larisa Migachyov
  Fri.  9:45 - 10:30 p.m. Sierra  
  Sat. noon - 12:30 p.m. Comstock 3  
  Sat.  8:00 -  8:45 p.m. Yosemite  
  Sun.  9:45 - 10:30 a.m. Camellia  
             
Max Morath
  Fri. 10:30 a.m. - noon Camellia Living a Ragtime Life
  Sun.  1:00 -  2:15 p.m. Camellia Living a Ragtime Life
             
Pacific Coast Ragtime Orchestra
  Sat.  2:15 -  3:15 p.m. J.B.'s Lounge  
  Sun. 11:15 - 12:15 p.m. Martinique  
             
Pacific Coast Ragtime Orchestra with Joyce Grant & Pamela Adams
  Sat.  8:45 - 10:00 p.m. Martinique  
             
Pacific Coast Ragtime Orchestra with Ian Whitcomb
  Sat.  6:30 -  7:30 p.m. J.B.'s Lounge  
             
Ezequiel PallejŠ
  Fri.  5:00 -  5:45 p.m. Sierra  
  Sat. 12:30 -  1:00 p.m. Comstock 3  
  Sun. 10:30 - 11:15 a.m. Sierra  
             
Will Perkins
  Fri.  4:30 -  5:00 p.m. J.B.'s Lounge  
  Sat.  9:30 - 10:00 a.m. Sierra  
  Sat.  4:30 -  5:00 p.m. Comstock 3  
  Sun.  9:00 -  9:30 a.m. Yosemite  
             
The Porcupine Ragtime Ensemble
  Fri. 10:00 - 11:00 p.m. Camellia  
  Sat.  1:15 -  2:15 p.m. Yosemite  
  Sun. 12:15 -  1:00 p.m. J.B.'s Lounge  
             
The Porcupine Ragtime Ensemble - Cakewalk
  Fri.  8:00 -  9:00 p.m. Martinique  
             
Ragnolia Ragtette
  Fri.  6:30 -  7:30 p.m. J.B.'s Lounge  
  Sun.  1:15 -  2:00 p.m. Yosemite  
             
Ragtime Skedaddlers
  Sat. 12:30 -  1:15 p.m. Yosemite  
  Sat.  5:00 -  5:30 p.m. Comstock 3  
  Sun.  9:00 -  9:45 a.m. Camellia  
             
Ragtime Skedaddlers with Virginia Tichenor & Marty Eggers
  Sat.  9:15 - 10:15 p.m. J.B.'s Lounge  
             
Raspberry Jam Band
  Fri.  4:30 -  5:30 p.m. Martinique  
  Fri.  9:15 - 10:15 p.m. J.B.'s Lounge  
  Sat. 10:15 - 11:00 p.m. J.B.'s Lounge  
  Sun.  2:30 -  3:15 p.m. J.B.'s Lounge  
             
John Reed-Torres
  Fri.  7:30 -  8:00 p.m. Comstock 3  
  Sat.  9:00 -  9:30 a.m. Sierra  
  Sat.  3:30 -  4:00 p.m. Yosemite  
  Sun.  1:00 -  1:30 p.m. Comstock 3  
             
Dalton Ridenhour
  Fri.  1:30 -  2:15 p.m. Yosemite  
  Sat.  9:00 -  9:30 a.m. Martinique  
  Sat.  6:15 -  7:00 p.m. Camellia  
  Sun.  1:45 -  2:30 p.m. J.B.'s Lounge  
             
Sophie Rivard & Mimi Blais
  Fri.  2:15 -  3:00 p.m. Yosemite  
  Sat. 12:30 -  1:15 p.m. Sierra  
  Sat.  7:00 -  7:45 p.m. Camellia  
  Sun.  3:15 -  4:00 p.m. Martinique  
             
David Thomas Roberts
  Fri.  3:45 -  4:30 p.m. Camellia  
  Fri.  9:15 - 10:00 p.m. Camellia  
  Sat.  2:00 -  2:45 p.m. Sierra Premiere of New Work
  Sat.  7:30 -  8:15 p.m. Sierra  
  Sun.  3:15 -  4:00 p.m. Yosemite  
             
Jack Rummel
  Fri.  1:30 -  2:15 p.m. Sierra  
             
Christoph Schmetterer
  Fri.  7:15 -  8:00 p.m. Yosemite  
  Sat.  9:00 -  9:45 a.m. Yosemite  
  Sat.  6:30 -  7:00 p.m. Comstock 3  
  Sun.  3:30 -  4:00 p.m. Comstock 3  
             
Fred Hoeptner
  Sun. 11:00 - noon Camellia Ragtime Emerges from the Shadows in Music and Word
             
Larry Karp
  Sat.  1:00 -  2:00 p.m. Camellia Brun Campbell--An Appreciation
             
Max Keenlyside
  Sat. noon -  1:00 p.m. Camellia James P., Fats, the Lion and Jelly:  A Pianistic Comparison
             
Carl Sonny Leyland
  Sun. noon -  1:00 p.m. Camellia History of Boogie-Woogie:  Part II
             
Jack Rummel
  Sat. 11:00 a.m. - noon Camellia The Skeleton in Ragtime's Closet:  Coon Songs and the Loss of a Generation of Good Melodies
             
Ray Skjelbred
  Fri.  3:00 -  3:45 p.m. Sierra  
  Fri.  8:30 -  9:15 p.m. Camellia  
  Sat. 10:15 - 11:00 a.m. Martinique  
  Sat.  2:15 -  3:00 p.m. Yosemite  
  Sun.  9:45 - 10:30 a.m. Sierra  
             
Ray Skjelbred & Marty Eggers
  Sat. 12:30 -  1:15 p.m. J.B.'s Lounge  
             
Grant Somerville
  Fri. 10:00 - 10:30 p.m. Comstock 3  
  Sat.  8:45 -  9:15 p.m. Yosemite  
  Sun. noon - 12:30 p.m. Comstock 3  
             
Martin Spitznagel
  Fri.  5:45 -  6:30 p.m. Sierra  
  Fri.  9:30 - 10:15 p.m. Yosemite  
  Sat.  1:15 -  1:45 p.m. Martinique  
  Sat.  4:00 -  4:45 p.m. Camellia  
  Sat.  6:00 -  6:30 p.m. Comstock 3  
  Sun. 12:30 -  1:15 p.m. Yosemite  
             
Stanley Stern & Marti Lindholm 
  Sat. 11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. J.B.'s Lounge Tango Hour
             
Sullivans & Drivons
  Fri.  3:30 -  4:30 p.m. J.B.'s Lounge  
  Sat.  5:30 -  6:30 p.m. J.B.'s Lounge  
             
Adam Swanson
  Sat.  1:30 -  2:00 p.m. Comstock 3  
  Sat. 10:30 - 11:00 p.m. Sierra  
  Sun.  2:30 -  3:00 p.m. Comstock 3  
  Fri. 12:45 -  1:30 p.m. Sierra Swanson Plays Whitcomb
             
Virginia Tichenor
  Sat. 11:45 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Yosemite  
             
Virginia Tichenor & Tom Brier
  Fri. noon - 12:45 p.m. Sierra  
             
Virginia Tichenor & Marty Eggers
  Sun.  2:15 -  3:00 p.m. Sierra  
             
Virginia Tichenor with Marty Eggers & Craig Ventresco
  Fri.  1:30 -  2:15 p.m. Camellia  
             
Stephanie Trick
  Fri. 12:45 -  1:30 p.m. Yosemite  
  Fri.  7:45 -  8:30 p.m. Camellia  
  Sat. 11:00 - 11:45 a.m. Martinique  
  Sat.  3:30 -  4:15 p.m. Sierra  
  Sun. 12:45 -  1:30 p.m. Sierra  
             
Ian & Regina Whitcomb with Adam Swanson
  Fri.  5:45 -  6:30 p.m. Yosemite  
  Fri.  9:00 -  9:45 p.m. Martinique  
  Sat. 11:00 - 11:45 a.m. Sierra  
  Sat.  8:30 -  9:15 p.m. Camellia  
  Sun. noon - 12:45 p.m. Sierra  
             
Bryan Wright
  Fri.  3:00 -  3:30 p.m. J.B.'s Lounge  
  Fri.  8:15 -  9:00 p.m. Sierra  
  Sat.  1:00 -  1:30 p.m. Comstock 3  
  Sat.  2:30 -  3:15 p.m. Camellia  
  Sat.  4:45 -  5:30 p.m. Martinique Music of Bix Beiderbecke & His Contemporaries
  Sun. 11:15 - noon Sierra  
             
Bryan Wright & Martin Spitznagel
  Sat.  8:15 -  9:00 p.m. Sierra